24HR DONATION HOTLINE: 0121 773 3431 info@albayan.org.uk

Privacy Policy

Albayan Foundation (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting the personal data that we hold. This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for the purposes described in this privacy statement or as made clear before collecting personal data. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. We process personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose are set out in the relevant sections below.
The personal data that is provided to us is provided either directly from the individual concerned or from a third party acting on behalf of an individual. Where we receive personal data that relates to an individual from a third party, we request that this third party inform the individual of the necessary information regarding the use of their data. Where necessary, reference may be made to this privacy statement. We are committed to being fully open and honest to you about why we collect and use your personal data. We take the security of all the data we hold seriously. Staff are trained on data protection, confidentiality and security. We have a framework of policies and procedures which ensure we regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the Data Controller is: Albayan Foundation, Bisley Works, Golden Hillock Road, Birmingham, B11 2PY.
This privacy notice is categorised into the following sections for ease of reference:
• Who we are
• Your rights over your personal data
• Privacy statement for our supporters
• Privacy statement for our employees
• Privacy statement for our beneficiaries
• Use of cookies
• How long we keep personal data
• Changes to the privacy statement
• How to make a complaint
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you, please contact: info@albayan.org.uk or call us on 0121 773 3431.
Who we are
Albayan Education Foundation, is a registered charity and humanitarian agency based in the UK. It was established to aid and relieve the plight of peoples in destitute parts of the world. Albayan Foundation aims to play its part in helping bring hope and social justice in parts of the world where poverty and human vulnerability are rife. We aim to help communities to tackle the root causes of poverty and by providing sustainable relief programs.
Your rights over your personal data
Right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data at Albayan Foundation.
Right to withdraw consent: If we ask for your consent to use your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
You can expect that any direct marketing materials that you receive from us will include clear and easy instructions on how to withdraw your consent. For example, any marketing emails we send you will include an option to “unsubscribe” at the end of the email.
If you want to stop the processing of your personal data for any marketing purpose (including post), please contact our Customer Care Team on 0121 773 3431 or email info@albayan.org.uk.
Right of access (also known as subject access): You have the right to ask what personal data we hold about you and to request a copy of that information.
Right to object and / or restrict processing: You have the right to know why your personal data is being collected and used, and to request that this is restricted or stopped.
Right of data portability: You have the right to request that a copy of your personal data that we hold is transferred directly to another organisation.
Right of erasure (also known as right to be forgotten): You have the right to request that your personal data that we hold is erased.
Right of rectification: If you believe your personal data that we hold is inaccurate, you have the right to request that it is corrected or updated.
If you want to exercise any of these rights or want to find out more information please contact our Customer Care Team on 0121 773 3431 or email info@albayan.org.uk.
Privacy statement for our supporters
When do we collect your personal data?
• When you make a donation to us.
• When you register for, or attend, one of our events / challenges, or enter one of our competitions / prize draws.
• When you contact us by email, telephone, letter or through our website.
• When you register to use a secure part of our website.
• When you subscribe to any of our updates or email newsletters.
• When you visit and use our website (See “Cookie Policy” section).
• When you interact with us on our social media platforms.
• When you participate in a survey.
• When you report a problem or provide feedback about our website.
The information you give us may include your name, position, company, contact details (such as address, email address and phone number), your personal preferences, choices and requirements specific to particular requests or services, financial and credit card information.
With regard to each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect the following information:
• Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our client service number.
Why do we collect and use your personal data?
• To process your donations and gift aid declarations.
• To keep you informed about our activities and ways to support us. Please note:
o We will only send you marketing materials by email, phone or SMS text if you have provided your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
o We will not send you marketing materials by post if you have asked us to stop.
• To deal with your queries, requests and responses to our projects and campaigns.
• To send you confirmation of your donation, event and / or challenge registration.
• To personalise our services; for example, we may use personal data you have given us and your interactions with our services to help us predict your interests and to send you marketing materials that we think might be of most interest to you.
• To improve our services; for example, if we are allowed, we may send you a survey to seek your feedback on our services.
• In order for Albayan Foundation to do what it does, we may from time to time be required to collect and process personal data in order to fulfil regulatory, legal or ethical requirements. This may include (but is not limited to) the verification of identity of individuals.
• To notify you about changes to our service/s.
• To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• To measure or understand the effectiveness of our communications to you and others, to ensure we deliver relevant, personalised communications.
In what situations do we collect personal data from other sources?
• When you agree to support us through a third party fundraising site such as JustGiving, MuslimGiving, LaunchGood, GoFundMe or Facebook Giving.
• If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may use sources in the public domain to check that your marketing preferences and contact details are accurate and up-to-date. Examples of such sources include Royal Mail databases and the Fundraising Preference Service.
• When we receive significant donations or support we run a background check using publically available sources and a third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests.
In what situations do we share personal data with other organisations?
• If we receive Gift Aid from you, we may be required to share your personal data with Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs (HMRC) to receive the tax rebate.
• With law enforcement agencies if we receive a valid legal instruction.
• If you register for one of our events or challenges, we may be required to share your personal data with event organisers for health and safety purposes.
• If you use a debit or credit card to make a donation or purchase, we will share your personal data with a payment processing partner.
• If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may share your personal data with a marketing company (such as a mailing house) to help us prepare and send out marketing materials on our behalf.
• When we receive significant donations or support we run a background check using publically available sources and a third party screening and due diligence service provided by Thomson Reuters. We carry out background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures in order to protect our charitable interests.
• We contract a limited amount of third parties to store data on our behalf. This may include your personal data. Types of third parties we use include cloud storage, website hosting and software providers.
• If we are required by law, we may share your personal data with data cleaning companies to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.
• We only share personal data with another organisation if we have a legal basis to do so. In all the above situations, we will ensure that we have a written contract (or valid legal instruction) and a data sharing agreement in place with the organisation that includes data protection clauses to ensure that they do not use personal data for their own marketing purposes, and have security requirements in place to protect your personal data.
What is our legal basis for collecting and using personal data?
• Where we have your consent; for example, we will only send you emails and SMS text messages with your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time.
• Where the processing is necessary to enter into or fulfil the terms and conditions of a contract; for example, when processing your donation made to us.
• Where the processing is required under the law; for example, disclosing your personal data to a law enforcement agency if we receive a valid legal instruction.
• Where the processing is in our legitimate interests; for example, we will send you communication and marketing materials via post unless you tell us to stop. We will only rely on this legal basis if your interests and fundamental rights do not override our interest.
How long do we hold data for?
We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. There may also be occasions which will require data to be kept for longer; however, this will typically be for legal purposes.
Where we store your personal data
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be processed securely by Worldpay or Sage Pay. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
People who use our website
When people visit our website, personal data is collected both through automated tracking and interacting with various forms on the website or apps (collectively referred to as the websites). Personal data may be collected when individuals fill in forms on our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information provided when an individual registers to use our websites, subscribes to our service, and makes an enquiry. For more information, please visit our Cookie’s Policy.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. If material changes are made we will place a prominent notice on our website.
This privacy statement was last updated on 30th September 2019.
How to make a complaint
If you are unhappy about how we have processed your personal data or have a privacy concern, we want to know about it. To make a complaint or raise a concern please contact our Complaints Team on 0121 773 3431 or email info@albayan.org.uk.
If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint or concern, you should contact the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You also have the right to make your compliant to the ICO direct. However, they may advise you to contact us to see if the matter can be resolved in the first instance.